Privacy Policy

 

At Trendgate, we value protecting your privacy as much as you do. In a data-driven society where technology is complex, it can be difficult to stay informed about how your personal data is being used.

Our commitment: to respect your privacy by clearly explaining how we protect it with confidentiality rules.

 

HOW TRENDGATE IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

At Trendgate, we respect our customers’ privacy and take great care to protect their personal information.

Our privacy policy defines our privacy practices as well as the general principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of our customers’ personal information. Our privacy policy adheres to the requirements stated by Canadian law as per the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as our ongoing commitment to protecting our customers’ privacy.

It is important to us that you understand why we collect your personal information. We want to ensure that you allow us to collect, use and disclose it.

Below is a summary of our privacy practices.

 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Once you join our growing community of customers, Trendgate will collect some basic personal information about you. We understand that some of this information is private, which is why we collect it only for the following purposes, namely to:

  1. Establish and maintain a responsible professional relationship with you and provide continued service. For example, when you purchase our products, we collect information that allows us to confirm your identity so that we can correctly bill you and receive your payment for the products we send to you.
  2. Understand your needs and preferences. We keep a record of the products and services you order and may ask you for additional information to better serve you. For example, we will ask for your email address when you pay for your purchases electronically.
  3. Develop, improve, market or supply products. For example, we look at how our customers interact with our products so we can improve them.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To protect your personal information and privacy, Trendgate:

  • Uses appropriate security measures
  • Ensures the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with third-party businesses
  • Keeps your personal information as accurate and up to date as required for identification purposes

 

Trendgate will not collect, use, or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified in this privacy policy, your sales contract, or our returns policy, except with your consent.

Personal information collected by Trendgate may be stored and processed in Canada or in another country. In either case, the information is protected by appropriate security measures, but may be made available to government agencies under applicable law.

 

USE OF THE TRENDGATE WEBSITE

When a customer interacts with one of its websites, Trendgate may use a browser feature called a “cookie” to anonymously collect information about users and track their browsing habits on these websites. A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that associates the customer’s browser (but not the customer personally) with Trendgate computers each time they visit one of its websites where cookies are used.

Cookies serve to inform Trendgate about the number of visitors to specific pages on its websites. This helps us improve our visitors’ online experience. Cookies are also used to identify the visitor’s computer so that their preferences can be saved for future visits. Trendgate works with third parties who use these cookies to help manage traffic and perform statistical analyses.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many important browsers are set to accept them by default. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to be notified before accepting cookies. However, please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access some of Trendgate’s website features. 

 

ONLINE ADVERTISING

We use Google AdWords remarketing to promote Trendgate products and services on the internet. The AdWords remarketing service displays relevant ads tailored to your interests based on content you have previously viewed on Trendgate websites by placing a cookie on your computer. This cookie does not identify you personally and does not allow us to access your computer or mobile device. The cookie is used to indicate, “This person has visited this page, show them advertisements related to this page”.

Google AdWords remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to your needs and only show ads that are relevant to you. You can choose to opt out of some or all internet ads by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI).

 

WHAT ARE YOUR OPTIONS?

We would like your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, we want you to know that you have the choice to refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You may contact us to request that your name be removed from our marketing lists by phone, mail or email. We use these lists to inform you of products, services and special offers that may benefit you.

  • You may refuse to provide us with personal information. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, please note that this may limit our ability to serve you. For more information, please contact us. Unless you specify otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified in this document.